Please read the privacy policy carefully before using or registering on the platform or accessing any material, information or services on the platform. Your visit or use of the platform or services offered through the platform shall signify your unconditional acceptance of this privacy policy, and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.
This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) specifies the manner in which sensitive personal data or information (if any) is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by Advanz101 System Private Limited (the “Company”, or "retailersapps", or “Us” or “Our” or “We”), provided by the users/registrants (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”) of the retailersapps mobile app, and/or the website retailersapps.com, and/or any mobile app or website owned and operated by the Company, collectively referred to as, “the Platform”.

1. Information

This Privacy Policy governs retailersapps collection, receipt, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer, dealing with and handling of the information (personal or otherwise), which includes but is not limited to, information retailersapps:

A. Collects from You when You register on the Platform, such as Your name, electronic mail address, password, phone number, survey responses, posts, reviews, feedback, bookings, User records and other details;
B. Collects from You when You transact on the Platform;
C. Stores regarding Your content, received or initiated using the Platform, including but not limited to, IVR content and call recordings;
D. Collects when You invite others to use the Platform; and
E. Automatically receives and records on its server logs from Your internet browser, including but not limited to, Your IP address, location, cookie information and details of the web pages You request/visit, Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language, Your searches and the results You selected from the search.

1.1 Purpose and Usage of Information

You agree that Your information may be collected by retailersapps for a lawful purpose and to facilitate Your use of the Platform, and for such time as is necessary to achieve such purposes.
The information gathered by retailersapps as specified in Clause 1, may be used for the following purposes:

A. To provide You with access to its Platform and services provided through the Platform;
B. To maintain, develop, protect and improve the services provided through the Platform, manage Your account, etc.;
C. To understand Your preferences and to enhance and customize Your experience of using the Platform;
D. To resolve complaints raised by You and to respond to Your comments, reviews and questions and provide better service;
E. To carry out retailersappsobligations and enforce retailersappsrights arising from any contracts entered into between You and retailersapps, including for billing and collection of amounts;
F. To communicate important notices or changes in the services provided by retailersapps, use of the Platform and the documents/policies which govern the relationship between You and retailersapps;
G. For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research relating to the Platform or Platform services;
H. For promotion and marketing purposes;
I. For sharing such information with any third party, including any registered service providers and any group companies of retailersapps, in the course of providing the Platform services; and
J. For any other purpose with Your consent.

Disclosure of Information

Retailersapps may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to:

A. Comply with a legal obligation;
B. Protect and defend the rights or property of retailersapps, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and General Terms of Use;
C. Protect the personal safety of retailersapps, the Users, or any person, in an emergency; and
D. Protect retailersapps from incurring any legal liability.

In such an event retailersapps shall be under no obligation to inform You or seek Your approval or consent.

Retailersapps shall be at liberty to disclose Your information (aggregated or de-identified or personal or non-personal) to:

A. Any third party to facilitate the provision of services through the Platform;
B. Any Third Party Site (defined hereunder), if You have agreed to receive their promotional material;
C. Any third parties who provide services, such as data collection, reporting, site analytics, and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements;
D. Any subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if retailersapps sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of retailersappsbusiness or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding; and
E. Any third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for retailersapps.

Retailersapps contractually requires these third parties to keep Your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which retailersapps discloses it to them as specified above. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

2. Third Party Sites

You agree that when You use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct You to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by retailersapps (the “Third Party Site”). The manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by such Third Party Sites is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective Third Party Site(s). retailersapps urges You to acquaint Yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of every such Third Party Site. retailersapps hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the Third Party Site collects and/or uses Your information. On Our Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique “cookie” on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by advertisers, who are not subject to Our control.

3. Security

Retailersapps shall, at all times, strive to achieve the security and confidentiality of the information as per industry standards. retailersapps, through various internal audits and checks, makes reasonable efforts to ensure that there is no unauthorized collection, receipt, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer, dealing with and handling of Your information.
You agree that retailersapps, its subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties engaged by it, may retain Your information and use it in any manner in order to comply with its contractual obligations and other obligations under applicable law. When payment card account information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. retailersapps does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. Hence, retailersapps cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by retailersapps or retailersapps third party service providers. retailersapps assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone.

4. User Discretion

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. The nature of retailersapps services is such, that disabling cookies or other forms of identification methodologies, will lead to unpredictable behaviour and likely broken experience of The Platform. As such, if you wish to not be tracked by cookies, the only option is to not use The Platform.
Should You desire to opt out of disclosing Your information to retailersapps, retailersapps requests You to close Your User account and stop accessing the Platform and the services on the Platform. Please note that given the transactional nature of The Platform, retailersapps will retain past data about you.

5. Minors

The Platform's contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and we do not intend to sell any of our products or services to minors. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Site. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact our Legal Department at the address set out in the "Queries" section below to get the information removed.

6. Queries

In the event You have any queries or grievance relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform retailersapps within 24 (twenty-four) hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at info@retailersapps.com. retailersapps shall respond to all grievances lodged with it, within 3 working days through emails, telephone calls, personal visits, etc. as it deems fit, and shall redress Your grievance expeditiously.

7. Amendments

Retailersapps retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify You of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy on the Platform, will constitute Your consent and acceptance of those changes.

© 2018 All rights reserved by RetailersApp